topbanner
logoacda
nwlogo

 

Performing Choirs and Programs
NW Division Conference
Seattle, WA - March 15-18, 2012

Thursday, March 15, 2012

3:30 p.m. - Thursday, March 15, 2012
Concert Session 1

nelson

Nelsen Middle School
Brian E. Hoskins, Conductor
Renton, WA

The Lioness Hunt - Arr. Melissa Plagemann

Akanamandla - South African Praise Song

Bonse Aba - Arr. Andrew Fischer (Alliance Music)

Son de Camaguey - Arr. Stephen Hatfield (Boosey & Hawkes)

Barter - Frank DeWald (Boosey & Hawkes)

Carry On - Wes Weddell

Pura Vida Cristi - Cary Miller (Hal Leonard)

 

 


 

4:00 p.m. - Thursday, March 15, 2012
Concert Session 1Jubilettes

Capitol High School Jubilettes
Darcy Schulz, Conductor
Helena, Montana

A Madrigal for Spring - James H. Laster (Boosey & Hawkes)

Ave Verum Corpus - Brancis Poulenc (Salabert)

This Little Babe - Benjamin Britten (Boosey & Hawkes)

If Music Be the Food of Love - David C. Dickau (Colla Voce Music)

Hodie - John Leavitt (Hal Leonard)

I Am Not Yours - David Childs (Santa Barbara Music)

Ain't No Grave Can Hold My Body Down - Caldwell & Ivory (earthsongs)


4:30 p.m. - Thursday, March 15, 2012
Concert Session 1

WillametteWillamette University Chamber Choir
Wallace Long, Conductor
Salem, OR

Omnes Gentaes - Giovanni Gabrieli (C. F. Peters)

Ave Maria - R. Douglas Helvering (Hal Leonard)

Ready to Go - Renee Schwab (Manuscript)

Twa Tanbou - Sydney Guillaume (Walton Music)

 

 

 

 

 

 


8:00 p.m. - Thursday, March 15, 2012
Concert Session 2

pacific youthPacific Youth Choir-Chamber Choir
Mia Hall Savage, Conductor
Portland, OR

Prologue - Movement 1 (from Hodie) - R. Vaughan-Williams (Oxford)

Musica est Dei donum optimi - Orlando di Lasso (CPDL)

Ave Maria Stella - Trond Kverno (Walton)

Soon-Ah Will Be Done - William L. Dawson (Kjos)

Dwell in Possibility - Robert Kyr (Manuscript premiere)

Calling My Children Home - Doyle Lawson, Charles Waller, Robert Yates, Arr. Joseph H. Jennings (Hinshaw)



8:30 p.m. - Thursday, March 15, 2012
Concert Session 2

scholaSeattle Pro Musica Women's Schola
Karen P. Thomas, Conductor
Seattle, WA

Ave Maria - David MacIntyre (Cypress Publishing)

Lux Lucia - Karen P. Thomas (Publisher - Karen P. Thomas)
O virtus sapientie
O lucidissima

Pilentse pee, govori (A little bird, sings) - Krassimir Kyurkchiyski (Vox Bulgaria)

Kasar mie la gaji (The earth is tired) - Alberto Grau (earthsongs)

 

 

 

 



9:00 p.m.
- Thursday, March 15, 2012
Concert Session 2

Choir of WestPacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Richard Nance, Conductor
Tacoma, WA

Hail, Gladdening Light - Charles Wood (CPDL)

Lucis Creator Optime - Vytautas Miskinis (Edition Ferrimontana)

Seid Frohlich in Hoffnung - Gottfried August Homilius (Carus-Verlag)

A Drop in the Ocean (Piliens okeana) - Eriks Esenvalds (Musica Baltica)

Distance can't keep us two apart - Chen Yi (The 2012 Raymond W. Brock Endowment Trust Commissioned Work)

Weather Report - Bob Chilcott (Alliance Music)

 

Friday, March 16, 2012

 

10:30 a.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Concert Session 3

EagleEagle High School Sonous
Seth McMullen, Conductor
Eagle, Idaho

Naiman Sharag (The Eight Chestnut Horses) - Se Enkhbayar (earthsongs)

Ihr Musici Frisch Aug - H. L. Hassler (CPDL)

The Lamentations of Jeremiah - Alberto Ginastera (Mercury)

Glory, Peace - Reginald Unterseher (Commissioned by Sonous for the NWACDA Conference, 2012)

O How Beautiful, This Finely Woven Earth - Greg Jasperse (Shawnee Press)

Shakespeare Songs, Book IV - Matthew Harris
Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind (Hal Leonard)

 

 


11:00 a.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Concert Session 3

DorianDorian Singers, University of Puget Sound
Anne Lyman, Conductor
Tacoma, WA

Tota pulchra es - Maurice Durufle (Editions Durand)

Nodie Kangbyon (traditional) - Korean folksong/Arr. Wallace Hornady (earthsongs)

Africa - William Billings / Arr. Anne Lyman (manuscript)

Butterfly (from Four Basho Settings) - August Read Thomas ( G. Schirmer)

The Singing Place - Joan Szymko (earthsongs)

Norwegian Trilogy - Arr. Margaret King
God morgen Ola Reppom
Ned i vester soli glader
Ekorn gjekk pa volin og sio

Witches' Chorus (from Macbeth) - Giuseppe Verdi (Oxford University Press)

 


11:30 a.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Concert Session 3

PLU-University ChoralePacific Lutheran University Chorale
Brian Galante, Conductor
Tacoma, WA

Jauchzet dem Herrn - Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (CPDL)

Cantate Domino - Claudio Monteverdi (Oxford)

from love is the every only god - J. A. C. Redford (Plough Down Sillion Music)

from Vier Notturnos, Op. 22 - Heinrich von Herzogenberg
No. 1 - love is the every only god
No. 4 - white guardians
No. 5 - now that, more nearest (Alliance Music)

The Word was God - Rosephanye Powell
No. 2 - "Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer" (Gentry)


3:30 p.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Concert Session 4

Heritage
Heritage High School Choir
Joel Karn, Conductor
Vancouver, WA

Domine, ad adjuvandum me festina - IlPadre G.B. Martini (Concordia)

Si ch'io vorrei morire - Claudio Monteverdi (CPDL)

Abendlied - Joseph Rheinberger (CPDL)

Of Crows and Clusters - Norman Dello Joio (Hal Leonard)

There is No Rose - Gary Garcia (National)

Papa Loko - Arr. Sten Kallman (earthsongs)

 

 

 


4:00 p. m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Concert Session 4

WyomingThe University of Wyoming Singing Statesmen
Nicole C. Lamartine, Conductor
Laramie, WY

Ascendit Deus - Jacob Handl (CPDL)

All Through the Night (Welsh Folksong) - Arr. Jameson Marvin (G. Schirmer)

the first song of the dao - Forrest Pierce (Manuscript, forrestpierce.com)

Visiem rozes darza ziedej - Andrejs Jansons (earthsongs)

Wyoming is Calling Me - David Brinkman (Manuscript)

Zikr - A. R. Rahman/Arr. Ethan Sperry (earthsongs)

Wavin' Flag - K'naan/Arr. The Happy Jacks (Manuscript)

 



4:30 p.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Concert Session 4

EsotericsThe Esoterics
Eric Banks, Conductor
Seattle, WA

Privilege - Ted Hearne (Manuscript)

Sirens - Mason Bates (Manuscript)

Thirst - Paul Crabtree (Manuscript)

Voices - Eric Banks (Boosey & Hawkes)

 

INTERFAITH MUSIC IN WORSHIP SERVICE
Friday, March 16, 2012
6:00 p.m. - Seattle First Baptist Church
Joel Ulrich, WA Music in Worship R&S Chair, Presiding

CARING FOR GOD'S CREATION

Seattle First Baptist Church Sanctuary Choir, Vicky Thomas, Conductor, Seattle, WA
Plymouth Church Choir, Douglas Cleveland, Conductor, Seattle, WA

interfaith


JAZZ NIGHT
Friday, March 16, 2012
9:30 p.m. - Town Hall
Kirk Marcy, National Jazz R&S Chair, Presiding

9:30 p.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Jazz Night at Town Hall, Seattle

MeadowdaleMeadowdale High School Impressions
Jeff Horenstein, Conductor
Lynnwood, WA

Old Devil Moon - Lane & Harburg/ Arr. Jeff Horenstein (Manuscript)

Moon River - Mancini & Mercer/Arr. Jamie Collins (Manuscript)

Fly Me to the Moon - Bart Howard/Arr. Jamie Collins (Manuscript)

Moonlight Serenade - Miller & Parish/Arr. Jamie Collins (Manuscript)

Clair de lune - Debussy & Braden/Arr. Norm Wallen (Sound Music)

 

 

 

 


10:00 p.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Jazz Night at Town Hall, Seattlegenesis

Mount Hood Community College Genesis
Dave Barduhn, Conductor
Gresham, OR

I Don't Want Nothing - Boland/Arr. Clark (Manuscript)

Blues for Junior - Ray Brown (Manuscript)

This Quiet Room - LeGrande/Arr. Bergmans (Manuscript)

Stained Glass Window - Kries (Manuscript)

Line for Lyons - Mulligan (Sound Music)

 

 


10:30 p.m. - Friday, March 16, 2012
Jazz Night at Town Hall, Seattle

seattle jazz singersSeattle Jazz Singers
Frank DeMiero, Conductor
Ken Kraintz, Assistant Conductor
Seattle, WA

Come Back to Me - Arr. Matt Falker (Sound Music)

Down St. Thomas - Arr. Pierre Verny (Sound Music)

I'm Shadowing You - Arr. Chris Buzzelli (Sound Music)

Baby, Close Your Eyes - Arr. Dan Davison (Manuscript)

Lemon Drop - Arr. John Law (Manuscript)

Little Grass Shack - Arr. Ken Kraintz (Manuscript)

No More Blues - Arr. Chris Buzzelli (Sound Music)

 
Saturday, March 17, 2012


10:30 a.m. - Saturday, March 17, 2012
Concert Session 5Kokopelli

Kokopelli Youth Choir
Scott Leithead, Conductor
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Stay - Malcolm MacDonald (Manuscript)

Nunc Dimittis - Pawel Lukaszewski (Chester Music)

Les Voyageurs De La Gatineau - Arr. Jennifer McMillan ((Manuscript)

Tabula Rasa - Don MacDonald (Cypress Music)

Twa Tanbou - Sydney Guillaume (Walton)

Tuatha Kokure - Nama/Damara Song

Dumelang Ma Afrika - Twsana Greeting Song (Manuscript)

 

 


11:00 a.m. - Saturday, March 17, 2012
Concert Session 5

St MarysSt. Mary's International School Varsity Ensemble
Randy Stenson, Conductor
Tokyo, Japan

Exultate Deo - Dan Davison (Manuscript)

Trahe me post te - Jacob Handl/Ed. by Allen Crowell (Pavane)

Sanctus - Randall Johnson (Santa Barbara)

Prayer of St. Francis - David Childs (Santa Barbara)

Naye-e Sin - Benjamin Jones (earthsongs)

The Salley Gardens - Arr. Philip Serino (Pavane)

Wedding Qawwali - A. R. Rahman/Arr. Ethan Sperry (earthsongs)

Umi Sono Ai - Yuzo Kayama/Arr. Rachel Stenson (Santa Barbara)



11:30 a.m. - Saturday, March 17, 2012
Concert Session 5

opus7Opus 7
Loren Ponten, Conductor
Seattle, WA

Ring Out, Wild Bells (from The Passing of the Year) - Jonathan Dove (Peters)

Music, When Soft Voices Die - Charles Wood (Stainer & Bell)

Consummatum est (from Seven Last Words) - Bern Herbolsheimer (Manuscript)

A Red, Red Rose (from Four Robert Burns Ballads) - James Mulholland (Schott)

Ultraviolet - John Muehleisen

Brussels Sprouts (from Eat Your Vegetables! - Set Two) - John Muehleisen (www.johnmuehleisen.com)



3:30 p.m. - Saturday, March 17, 2012
Concert Session 6

UnionUnion High School Chamber Choir
Mikkel Iverson, Conductor
Camas, WA

Gloria (from Missa Pacem) - Marc A. Hafso (Colla Voce)

Carpenters of God - Vijay Singh (Santa Barbara)

Sure on Thsi Shining Night (from Nocturnes) - Morton Lauridsen (Peer Music)

La Otra - J. Michael Saunders (Santa Barbara)

Christ the Appletree - Stanford E. Scriven (earthsongs)

Ritmo - Dan Davison (Walton)

 



4:00 p.m. - Saturday, March 17, 2012
Concert Session 6

mirinesseMirinesse Women's Choir
Rebecca Rottsolk & Beth Ann Bonnecroy, Co-Conductors
Seattle, WA

Night - David A. Sasso (Plymouth Music)

Da Pacem - Jeff Enns (Cypress Choral Music)

Ein Bernelis per Laukeli (Lithuanian folksong) Arr. Kristina Vasiliauskaite (Santa Barbara)

Pseudo Yolk Lite - Jaako Mantyjarvi (Walton)

A Witness to Majesty - Andrea Ramsey (Alliance)

Tundra - Ola Gjeilo (Walton)

Chant for Great Compossion - Abbie Betinis (www.abbiebetinis.com)

 


4:30 p.m. - Saturday, March 17, 2012
Concert Session 6

Male EnsembleMale Ensemble Northwest
Washington, Oregon, and Idaho

Ute Sundancearr - Ethan Sperry (earthsongs)

Wanna Baraka - Arr. Shawn L. Kirchner (Santa Barbara)

Khorumi - Mamia Khatelishvili (earthsongs)

When I Hear Her I Have Wings - Mark Templeton (Santa Barbara)

El Paisanito - Arr. Ward Swingle (UNC Jazz Press)

Hard Times Come Again No More - Stephen Foster/Arr. Patrick Rose

All of Me - Simon/Marks, Arr. and additional lyrics Kirk Marcy (Manuscript)

International Concert 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 p.m. - Saturday, March 17, 2012
Ivancouvernternational Concert 1

Vancouver Cantata Singers
Eric Hannan, Conductor
Vancouver, BC

Sweet and Low - Joseph Barnby (CPDL)

Mitten wir im Leben sind - Felix Mendelssohn (CPDL)

Crux fidelis - Cesar Alejandro Carrillo (Manuscript)

Dos Rios - Claudio Nucci & Juca Filho/Arr. Vincente Ribeiro (EMI Songs do Brasil Edicoes Musicals)

Prometheus - Kristopher Fulton (Manuscript)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


8:00 p.m - Saturday, March 17, 2012
International Concert 1
stuttgart

Stuttgart Kammerchor
Frieder Bernius, Conductor
Stuttgart, Germany

Singet dem Herrn (BMV 225) - J. S. Bach

Agnus Dei - Krzysztof Penderecki

Lux aeterna - Gyorgy Ligeti

Nunc dimittis - Arvo Part

Te Deum - Felix Mendelssohn

International Concert 2

 

>

10:30 a.m. - March 18, 2012
International Concert 2

AnsanAnsan City Choir
Shin-Hwa Park, Conductor
Ansan, Korea

Sanctus (from Mass for Double Chorus) - Frank Martin (Barenreiter)

Agnus Dei (from Mass in G) - Francis Poulenc (Salabert)

Cloudburst - Eric Whitacre (Walton)Symphony No. 40 1st Movement - W. A. Mozart/Arr. Yoo, Tae-Wang (J&A Music)

Jai Ho! - A. R. Rahman/Arr. Ethan Sperry

Largo al factotum - Giacomo Rossini (Taerim Publications)

Kyrie - Park, Jung-Sun (J & A Music)

Birds' Singing - Lee, Gun-Yong (J & A Music)

Peddlers - Lee, Gun-Yong (J & A Music)

Swift-Mill Tune - Arr. Kim, Hee-Jo (Se-Kwang Publisher)

Fishermen's Song - Arr. Kim, Hee-Jo (Se-Kwang Publisher)

 

Return to homepage...> | To top of this page...